Hi [[ session.user.profile.firstName ]]

TIA - Webcast Series

  • Date
  • Rating
  • Views
  • Field Testing and Troubleshooting of PON LAN Networks per IEC 61280-4-3
    Field Testing and Troubleshooting of PON LAN Networks per IEC 61280-4-3
    Jim Davis, Fluke Networks Recorded: Apr 25 2019 66 mins
    This webinar address field testing and troubleshooting PON Networks per IEC 61280-4. Topics include inspection and cleaning (APC vs. UPC), PON Basics, understanding loss budgets, setting a reference, troubleshooting using an OTDR and Power Meter, and how to document results. Attendees will earn one BICSI CEC.
  • LAN Standards, News & Trends
    LAN Standards, News & Trends
    Cindy Montstream, Legrand Recorded: Apr 9 2019 87 mins
    Join the FOTC's Cindy Montstream for our annual update on structured cabling standards. Attendees will earn one BICSI CEC.
  • Field Testing Single Mode Fiber to support 100Gig and beyond for Campus and Data
    Field Testing Single Mode Fiber to support 100Gig and beyond for Campus and Data
    Jim Davis, Fluke Networks Recorded: Mar 26 2019 71 mins
    This presentation will look at some of the requirements for field testing Single Mode fiber to make sure it will support the new applications you are planning to run on it. Starting with inspection and cleaning it will answer many of those little questions, “can I use that click pen from UPC multimode connectors on APC connectors?, How do I inspect APC connectors?”

    From there the presentation will move on to the calculation of a loss budget, what is the correct budget, and what wavelengths should be tested. We will look at the best practices in Tier I loss testing to assure the minimum of uncertainty in our test results. The presentation will explain how this can be done for both single connectors such as LC and SC as well as MPO connections.

    Finally, we will look at troubleshooting the fiber using an OTDR and give an introduction to the identification of common events in Single Mode OTDR traces.

    Attendees will earn 1 BICSI CEC
  • Smart Buildings, Smart Networks
    Smart Buildings, Smart Networks
    Limor Schafman, Mario Blandini, John Toomajon Recorded: Dec 18 2018 75 mins
    Smart buildings are the building blocks that will enable society’s digital transformation. This revolution will leverage data from myriad devices to bring new insights and enable new products and services. Around the globe, the smart buildings technology market will explode 16.1% over the next five years from a 2018 market size of $30.5 billion. In this webinar we will look at the changes inherent in the digital evolution as well as the infrastructure solutions that will support them.
  • Practice for Smart buildings
    Practice for Smart buildings
    Limor Schafman, Mario Blandini, John Toomajon Recorded: Dec 13 2018 29 mins
    Practice session
  • Field testing MPO/MTP connectors to support 100Gig and beyond
    Field testing MPO/MTP connectors to support 100Gig and beyond
    Jim Davis, Fluke Networks Recorded: Dec 11 2018 60 mins
    This webinar, presented by Jim Davis of Fluke Networks, will start with a basic review of the need for cleaning fiber and the differences between singlemode and multimode fibers. It will then cover the inspection and cleaning of fibers, the loss length and reflectance requirements, measuring loss, Tier 1 testing of MPO/MPT Connectors, Tier 2 testing for troubleshooting, and reading a test report.
  • Essential Testing for MPO Systems
    Essential Testing for MPO Systems
    Guillaume Lavalee, EXFO Recorded: Dec 6 2018 56 mins
    Working with cabling systems that feature multifiber push-on connectors (MPOs) is a new and potentially challenging endeavor for many technicians. That’s why understanding the importance of MPO connector cleanliness, polarity and continuity, as well as how to test each of these characteristics is crucial to ensuring optimal performance. This webinar will review the basic checks you need to make before turning up MPO-based fiber-optic cabling systems and explore each of the three tests in detail, including the potential risks of omitting any of them
  • Implementing next-gen PON technologies over existing fiber infrastructure
    Implementing next-gen PON technologies over existing fiber infrastructure
    Steven Van Den Bergh, Nokia and Guillaume Lavallee, EXFO Recorded: Jul 19 2018 76 mins
    This webinar, jointly hosted by the TIA Fiber Optics Tech Consortium and the Association for Passive Optical LANs, will discuss Passive optical LANs (POL) technology, comparing POL and traditional Ethernet switching architectures, and reviewing the Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) standards applicable to the design and testing of POL solutions to address considerations such as splitters, connectors and signals.
  • Evolving Standards for Designing and Testing MPO-Based Systems
    Evolving Standards for Designing and Testing MPO-Based Systems
    Rodney Casteel, CommScope and Ed Gastle, VIAVI Solutions Recorded: Jun 6 2018 65 mins
    As enterprise and data center networks migrate toward architectures that utilize multi-fiber connectivity such as MPO, standards bodies are releasing updates to incorporate these technologies into standardized structured cabling. This webinar provides an update on the revisions to industry standards to support multi-fiber connectivity and will explain how to implement testing procedures that will allow users to provide certification for networks with multi-fiber connectivity.

    Speakers will include Rodney Casteel, CommScope, and Ed Gastle, VIAVI Solutions. Attendees will earn one BICSI CEC for attending.
  • Evolving Standards for Designing and Testing MPO-Based Systems
    Evolving Standards for Designing and Testing MPO-Based Systems
    Rodney Casteel, CommScope and Ed Gastle, VIAVI Solutions Recorded: Jun 6 2018 65 mins
    As enterprise and data center networks migrate toward architectures that utilize multi-fiber connectivity such as MPO, standards bodies are releasing updates to incorporate these technologies into standardized structured cabling. This webinar provides an update on the revisions to industry standards to support multi-fiber connectivity and will explain how to implement testing procedures that will allow users to provide certification for networks with multi-fiber connectivity.

    Speakers will include Rodney Casteel, CommScope, and Ed Gastle, VIAVI Solutions. Attendees will earn one BICSI CEC for attending.

Embed in website or blog