Field Testing Single Mode Fiber to support 100Gig and beyond for Campus and Data

Presented by

Jim Davis, Fluke Networks

About this talk

This presentation will look at some of the requirements for field testing Single Mode fiber to make sure it will support the new applications you are planning to run on it. Starting with inspection and cleaning it will answer many of those little questions, “can I use that click pen from UPC multimode connectors on APC connectors?, How do I inspect APC connectors?” From there the presentation will move on to the calculation of a loss budget, what is the correct budget, and what wavelengths should be tested. We will look at the best practices in Tier I loss testing to assure the minimum of uncertainty in our test results. The presentation will explain how this can be done for both single connectors such as LC and SC as well as MPO connections. Finally, we will look at troubleshooting the fiber using an OTDR and give an introduction to the identification of common events in Single Mode OTDR traces. Attendees will earn 1 BICSI CEC

Related topics:

More from this channel

Upcoming talks (4)
On-demand talks (71)
Subscribers (24282)
For information and communications technology (ICT) professionals...