Caring for the SPF+, QSFP, QSFP-DD, OSFP optical transceivers in your network

Presented by

Brian Teague

About this talk

Optical transceivers are a mission critical component for every optical network. The number of optical transceivers being used is growing quickly as organizations need to be able to reliably transmit information securely at higher data rates with faster transmission. This webinar will review the different parts of optical transceivers and the common optical interconnect types including LC duplex, MPO and VSFF. It will cover some of the common challenges while working with optical transceivers and share practical ways to ways to address and avoid these challenges. This program is intended to provide helpful information to network installers, network designers and network owners who are or will be working with optical transceivers.

Related topics:

More from this channel

Upcoming talks (0)
On-demand talks (70)
Subscribers (25602)
For information and communications technology (ICT) professionals...